The following are some important recent decisions affecting mortgage foreclosures in Kentucky.
[…] Bank of America, 359 S.W.3d 466 (Ky. App. 2011), and held that the timing of the mortgage assignment is not relevant.  Rather, it is the right to enforce the note which governs.  The court stated:

“Contrary to Stevenson’s contention, the assignment of mortgage was not the document which transferred enforcement rights on the note to BAC, and the date of its execution is immaterial to the case at bar. Pursuant to KRS 355.3–201(2), “negotiation” means “a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder…. If an instrument is payable by bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” 

Stevenson fails to comprehend that when the note was endorsed in blank it became a bearer instrument and no assignment was necessarily required to transfer the right to collect and enforce the note. Mere possession of the original note was sufficient.